Matter of Huie [Furman], 20 NY2d 568, 572 (1967). In March 2022 Plaintiff and Defendant filed a voluntary discontinuance which has the effect of ending the instant action. See Civil Practice Law and Rules §3217(c). The fact that the Court “so-ordered” the Stipulation of voluntary discontinuance does not convert the discontinuance into an order upon which vacatur can be sought under Civil Practice Law and Rules §5015(a)(1). The parties discontinued the instant action through the filing of the Stipulation of Voluntary Discontinuance pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules §3217(a)(2) which states a matter may be discontinued voluntarily without an order “by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties…” The subsequent placement of Judge Hyer’s signature on the Stipulation of Voluntary Discontinuance did not convert it into a discontinuance by order of court as contemplated in Civil Practice Law and Rules §3217(b). See Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v.