The Defendant is entitled to a credit for sums paid for child support incurred after the making of this motion and prior to the date of this Decision and Order for which he has cancelled checks or other similar proof of payment. See Peltz v. Peltz, 56 A.D.2d 519 (1st Dept. 1977); see also Pascale v. Pascale, 226 A.D.2d 439 (2d Dept 1996); and it is further ORDERED, that Branch (iii) of the Defendant’s Notice of Cross-Motion dated October 5, 2023 be and the same is hereby DENIED. EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES Domestic Relations Law §240 (1-b)(c)(7) provides: (7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider. By the usage of the word “may”, it is clear to the Court that educational expenses — whether for private school or college — are not mandatory.