Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Union cross-moved to compel arbitration. In an order dated May 6, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the petition and denied the cross-motion, determining that, while it would be for the arbitrator to decide whether the grievance was encompassed within the arbitration agreement, the matter was time-barred. The Union appeals. Discussion Subject to exclusions not relevant here, a party may petition to stay arbitration “on the ground that a valid agreement [to arbitrate] was not made…or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under [CPLR 7502(b)]” (id. §7503[b]). CPLR 7502(b), in turn, enables a party to assert the statute of limitations as a bar to arbitration “[i]f, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made…, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state.” In determining whether a grievance is arbitrable, i.e., whether a valid agreement to arbitrate was made, the court must follow a two-part test (see Matter of City of Johnstown [Johnstown Police Benevolent Assn.], 99 NY2d 273, 278).