Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants argue that because defendant St. Felix was only required to monitor and assess Mr. Shivprashad, there is no action giving rise to a claim for lack of informed consent. In opposition, plaintiff argues that defendant St. Felix was providing treatment to Mr. Shivprashad and was supposed to be one-to-one monitoring him. Plaintiff argues that defendant St. Felix chose a course of treatment without discussing it with Mr. Shivprashad or his family, therefore plaintiff has a claim for lack of informed consent. Public Health Law §2805-d(2) provides “the right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.” See also Deutsch v. Chaglassian, 71 A.D.3d 718, 720, [2d Dept. 2010]; Mitchell v. Lograno, 108 A.D.3d 689, 693, [2d Dept. 2013]. The present case does not involve a situation giving rise to a claim for lack of informed consent as it pertains to defendants WEMS and St. Felix.