Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Aina-Marshall, 336 F.3d 167, 170 (2d Cir. 2003). II. Although a district court’s determination that a subpoena “does not constitute an abuse of the grand jury process” is entitled to some deference, the question is one of the “application of a legal standard” and is therefore subject to “more scrutiny than would be appropriate under the ‘clearly erroneous’ standard.” In re Grand Jury Subpoena Duces Tecum Dated Jan. 2, 1985 (Simels), 767 F.2d 26, 29 (2d Cir. 1985). DISCUSSION Calk appeals from his convictions for financial institution bribery in violation of 18 U.S.C. §215(a)(2) and conspiracy to commit financial institution bribery in violation of 18 U.S.C. §371. The financial institution bribery statute makes it a crime for “an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution” to “corruptly solicit[] or demand[] for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accept[] or agree[] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.” 18 U.S.C. §215(a)(2). An officer convicted under the financial institution bribery statute “shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or three times the value of the thing given, offered, promised, solicited, demanded, accepted, or agreed to be accepted, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” Id. Moreover, “if the value of the thing given, offered, promised, solicited, demanded, accepted, or agreed to be accepted does not exceed $1,000,” a convicted defendant, “shall be fined…or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Id.