Thank you for sharing!
[…] Calk further asserts that his conviction under 18 U.S.C. §371 for conspiracy to commit financial institution bribery must also be reversed because the evidence to support the “anything of value” and “corruptly” elements is insufficient “under the proper construction of [those] statutory terms.” Appellant’s Br. 23, 43 & n.8. I. “Corrupt” Conduct A. Statutory Interpretation We first address Calk’s challenge to the meaning of “corruptly” as used in Section 215(a)(2). In relevant part, Section 215(a)(2) sanctions a financial institution officer who “corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.” 18 U.S.C. §215(a)(2). The district court instructed the jury that to act “corruptly” for purposes of Section 215(a)(2) is “to act voluntarily and intentionally with an improper motive or purpose to be influenced or rewarded.”