Thank you for sharing!
[…] Erby, 68 Misc 3d 625, 633 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2020]). (see also People v. Perez, 73 Misc 3d 171, 176 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021] ["[N]umerous courts have found that belated disclosures should not invalidate a certificate of compliance that was made in good faith after the exercise of due diligence where the delay resulted from, for example, minor oversights in the production of material, delayed discovery of the existence of certain items, or a good faith position that the material in question was not discoverable.”]). CPL §245.60 imposes a continuing duty to disclose on the prosecution and the defendant. When either party “subsequently learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order, it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.” (CPL §245.60).