Thank you for sharing!
[…] This subsection further states, “For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” CPL §245.55(1) mandates that a “flow of information [be] maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged,” including discoverable evidence or information under CPL §245.20(1)(k).