Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 245.50(1). Article 245 statute further states, “A court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by [CPL 245.80(b)], despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances. Provided, however, that the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided by section 245.80 of this article.” CPL 245.50(3) (emphasis added). In turn, CPL 245.80(1) provides, “When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.” As explained above, however, the People have made a satisfactory record before this Court demonstrating that the toxicology report in this matter was not yet available until August 21, 2023, despite their diligent efforts to produce it to the defendant sooner.