Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Ramjaattan, 219 AD3d at 1351 (citing People v. Johnson, 139 AD3d 967 [2d Dept 2016]). However, given that suppression hearings have not yet been conducted, the Court orders that any pre-trial suppression hearing is expanded to include a determination as to whether the defendant’s blood was properly collected in accordance with Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194. Additionally, although the defendant has requested multiple adjournments to review the People’s disclosure of the various reports produced by the OCME, CPL 245.80(1) provides, “Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.” Therefore, the defendant shall be given a further adjournment to review the materials and prepare for the expanded hearing.