Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kain, 186 AD3d 1844, 1848 [3d Dept 2020]). Accordingly, County Court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s request for a missing witness charge (see generally People v. Lyons, 81 NY2d 753, 754 [1992]; People v. Shaffer, 223 AD2d 755, 756 [3d Dept 1996], lv denied 87 NY2d 1025 [1996]). We are unpersuaded by defendant’s additional argument that County Court violated CPL 380.50 (2) (f) by allowing the People to read the victim’s statement at sentencing in the victim’s absence. CPL 380.50 (2) provides the victim the right to speak at sentencing, specifically stating that, upon proper notice, when sentencing a defendant for a felony a court “shall accord the victim the right to make a statement with regard to any matter relevant to the question of sentence” (CPL 380.50 [2] [b] [emphasis added]). “CPL 380.50 (2) was enacted to elevate what had previously been a privilege to a right” (People v. Warren, 100 AD3d 1399, 1402 [4th Dept 2012] [internal quotation marks, brackets, ellipsis and citation omitted]) and “requires the court to allow any victim (or a surrogate) to speak at sentencing” (People v. Hemmings, 2 NY3d 1, 6 [2004] [emphasis added]). Although CPL 380.50 (2) (f) provides that “[i]f the victim does not appear to make a statement at the time of sentencing, the right to make a statement is waived,” it does not explicitly preclude the People, or someone else, from reading a statement on the victim’s behalf.