Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such findings are not relevant to the application of the DVSJA (see CPL 440.47; Penal Law § 60.12). Rather than merely weighing the merits of the original sentence and plea agreement in light of a defendant’s domestic violence history, in reviewing an application under the DVSJA, Penal Law § 60.12 (1) (c) expressly provides that a determination as to whether a standard sentence would be “unduly harsh” is to be made in consideration of the “the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant.” Although the court’s written decision notes defendant’s age, lack of criminal history and the fact that she is the mother of two children, no discussion is devoted to these circumstances or what weight they should be afforded in considering her resentencing application.