Thank you for sharing!
[…] T.P., 216 AD3d 1469, 1471 [4th Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citation omitted]). Accordingly, as pertinent here, a defendant who meets certain threshold eligibility requirements may apply for resentencing under the DVSJA pursuant to CPL 440.47 (see CPL 440.47 [1], [2]). In considering such an application, a “court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12 (1), a court may apply an alternative sentencing scheme where it determines, following a hearing, that, “(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household . . . ; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or 70.71 (2) or (3)] would be unduly harsh.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude that County Court misapplied the DVSJA and erred in denying defendant’s application for resentencing.