Thank you for sharing!
[…] This shift was required, as acknowledged during the bill’s enactment, because “all too often in our court system when women are defending themselves from domestic violence, instead of being met with compassion and assistance and help, they are met with punishment” (People v. T.P., 216 AD3d 1469, 1471 [4th Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citation omitted]). Accordingly, as pertinent here, a defendant who meets certain threshold eligibility requirements may apply for resentencing under the DVSJA pursuant to CPL 440.47 (see CPL 440.47 [1], [2]). In considering such an application, a “court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]).