Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the merits, in a child neglect proceeding, the petitioner must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child’s “physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care” due to, among other things, “misusing a drug or drugs” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f] [i] [B]). Additionally, pursuant to Family Ct Act § 1046 (a) (iii), “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs . . . , to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of . . . such person is a neglected child.” Once the petitioner has proven drug abuse, thereby giving rise to a presumption of neglect, there is no required showing “of specific parental conduct vis-á-vis the child and neither actual impairment nor specific risk of impairment need be established” (Matter of Paolo W., 56 AD3d 966, 967 [3d