Kohn, 74 NY2d 863, 864 [1989]), the operative question was whether respondent did, in fact, dismiss the indictment under that statute. Respondent did specifically recite CPL 290.10 as the basis for dismissing the indictment. This mere characterization, however, is not controlling. In reviewing the record, the dismissal of the indictment was not under CPL 290.10. Upon a criminal defendant’s motion, a court may dismiss any count of an indictment on the basis that the trial evidence was not legally sufficient to establish the charged crime (see CPL 290.10 [1] [a]). Critically, a court is empowered to do so “[a]t the conclusion of the [P]eople’s case or at the conclusion of all the evidence” (CPL 290.10 [1]). Based on this language, a dismissal under CPL 290.10 contemplates, at the very least, that a prosecutor actually present a case. This did not occur in the underlying criminal proceeding.