Thank you for sharing!
[…] As relevant here, a persistent violent felony offender is one “who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . , after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions” (Penal Law § 70.08 [1] [a]). The sentences upon the predicate violent felony convictions “must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (§ 70.04 [1] [b] [iv]). “In calculating the ten year period . . . , any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration” (§ 70.04 [1] [b] [v]).