Thank you for sharing!
[…] Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349 [2007] [internal quotation marks omitted]). A defendant is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree under Penal Law § 125.15 (1) when the defendant “recklessly causes the death of another person.” A defendant’s conduct is reckless with respect to the death of another person when the defendant “is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that death will result from it (§ 15.05 [3]). “The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” (id.; see People v. Asaro, 21 NY3d 677, 684 [2013]; People v. Licitra, 47 NY2d 554, 558-559 [1979], rearg denied 53 NY2d 938 [1981]).