Dr. Cole performed a lumbar discectomy on January 28, 2021. Discussion The moving party in a summary judgment motion has the high burden of establishing entitlement to judgment as a matter of law and dispelling any material questions of fact for a trial (CPLR 3212; Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d320 [1986]). Thus, a defendant seeking dismissal on the basis that plaintiff’s injuries are not serious must submit competent objective medical evidence establishing this (see Wadford v. Gruz, 35 AD3d 258 [1st Dept 2006]). Under Insurance Law §5104, “there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury.” The reasoning behind this is to weed out frivolous claims and limit recovery to significant injuries (Toure v. Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 98 NY2d 345 [2002]). In relation to a herniated disc injury, by itself it does not constitute a serious injury (see Onishi v.