Deponent further states that defendant’s aforementioned conduct caused her to experience annoyance, alarm and fear for her physical safety. Initially, the Court finds that it is apparent that the SSI, which charges one each count of PL §120.00 (1) and PL §240.26 (1), refers only to the CW and not to Patricia Williams. Accordingly, the issue of facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument concerning Ms. Williams is rendered moot. A. Assault in the Third Degree Penal Law §120.00 (1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, [w]ith the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person” (see PL §120.00 [1]). New York Criminal Jury Instructions (“CJI”) further provides, in pertinent part, that “PHYSICAL INJURY means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain” and “INTENT means conscious objective or purpose.