Thank you for sharing!
[…] In particular, the defendant in this case would be left without recourse against the plaintiff for exercising her rights to recover wages through the process developed by the Board of Labor. However, while not asserted by the plaintiff, the court would be remiss to ignore the critical provision of Labor Law Section §215(2)(a) pertaining to damages which states: 2. (a) An employee may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against any employer or persons alleged to have violated the provisions of this section. The court shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of this section, within two years after such violation, regardless of the dates of employment of the employee, and to order all appropriate relief, including enjoining the conduct of any person or employer; ordering payment of liquidated damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the employee by the person or entity in violation; and, where the person or entity in violation is an employer, ordering rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position with restoration of seniority or an award of front pay in lieu of reinstatement, and an award of lost compensation and damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. Liquidated damages shall be calculated as an amount not more than twenty thousand dollars. The court shall award liquidated damages to every employee aggrieved under this section, in addition to any other remedies permitted by this section. While the law allows an employee to bring a civil action in a court of ‘competent jurisdiction’, city court cannot make an award as to the defendant’s counterclaim unless it has jurisdiction to do so.