Thank you for sharing!
[…] In order to establish such primary liability, Movie Company Claimants must identify the infringers, for which it must rely on the CCPA Subpoenas. Frontier may not circumvent secondary liability by refusing to provide the information necessary to establish primary liability. D. Subpoenas Will Be Limited to the Period Beginning October 13, 2016 A remaining issue is the beginning date for which discovery may be sought by the CCPA Subpoenas. The statute of limitations for copyright infringement, direct and contributory, is governed by 17 U.S.C. §507(b), which provides in relevant part: “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Since Frontier filed its Chapter 11 petition on April 14, 2020, section 108(c) of the Bankruptcy Code has the effect of extending back the statute of limitations for claims against Frontier filed by the bar date, for three years from the day “before filing of the petition:” April 13, 2017. 11