Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Proposed Cable Act Order 1.) Movie Company Claimants address the issue of third-party subpoenas in their response (“Movie Response,” ECF Doc. # 1894) to Frontier’s claim objection (“Movie Objection,” ECF Doc. # 1818). Movie Company Claimants argue that the information sought in the CCPA Subpoenas is necessary to establish Subscribers’ direct infringement, which is a prerequisite to establishing Frontier’s secondary liability for such infringement. (Movie Response at 19.) II. LEGAL STANDARD Section 551 of the Cable Communications Privacy Act, the 47 U.S.C. §551, provides, in relevant part: (c) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator. (2) A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is — […] (B) subject to subsection (h), made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed; 47 U.S.C. §551. III. ANALYSIS For the reasons explained below, the Court finds that Movie Company Claimants have established good cause to require Frontier to disclose the alleged infringing Subscribers’ PII that Movie Company Claimants are seeking.