Thank you for sharing!
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW In a special proceeding, such as this summary landlord-tenant action, the court is required to review the “pleadings, papers and admissions” and make a summary determination where appropriate. Sukaj Group LLC v. Mallia, 66 Misc 3d 1223(A) [Civ Ct 2020] citing Brusco v. Braun, 199 AD2d 27, 31-32, 605 NYS2d 13 [1st Dept 1993]; FR Holdings, FLP v. Homapour, 154 AD3d 936, 938, 63 NYS3d 89 [2nd Dept 2017]; 1646 Union LLC v. Simpson, 62 Misc 3d 142[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50089[U] [App Term, 2nd Dept 2019]. CPLR §409(b) states: “Summary Determination. The Court shall make summary determination upon the pleadings, papers, and admission to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The Court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.” Subdivision (b) of CPLR 409 makes clear that the special proceeding is to be adjudicated in the same manner as a motion for summary judgment. Friends World College v. Nicklin, 671 N.Y.S.2d 489 (2d Dep’t).