Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, Petitioners cite to Dep’t of Hous. Pres. & Dev. Of City of New York v. Livingston, 169 Misc. 2d 660, 661-2 (App. Term 1996) to bolster their claims that Respondent Rose Property and Respondent Acosta are proper parties in the instant proceeding. There the Court held: “Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code of City of NY) §27-2004 (45) and Multiple Dwelling Law §4 (44) define the term “owner” as being an “agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.” It is clear that the person registered as the managing agent is an “owner” under those sections [***2] (Department of Hous. Preservation & Dev. v. 849 St. Nicholas Equities, 141 Misc 2d 258, 266-268; see also, Housing & Dev. Admin. v. Johan Realty Co., 93 Misc 2d 698, 701; Housing & Dev.