Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Under subdivision 3 of section 328 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, the data base is prima facie evidence “of any matter stated therein” and the courts are to take judicial notice of it “as if [the] same were certified”. The failure of an owner to file a certification of compliance “shall establish a prima facie case that such violation has not been corrected” (Administrative Code of City of New York, §D26-51.01, subd [f], par [7]).”(Dept. of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. v. Knoll, 120 Misc 2d 813, 814 [App Term 1983]) NYC Administrative Code §27-2115(f)(7) states: “Failure to file such certification of compliance shall establish a prima facie case that such violation has not been corrected.” “To overcome the presumptions contained in the HMC, Respondents will need “documentary evidence in the form of a certification of compliance or repair receipts or detailed testimony of repairs being done so as to show when and what repairs were specifically corrected .” (Dept. of Hous.