Thank you for sharing!
[…] RESPONDENTS MOTION SEEKING DISCOVERY PURUSANT TO CPLR 408 & CPLR 3102 The second branch of Respondent-Landlord's motion seeks an Order "pursuant to C.P.L.R. §408 and §3102 ordering Petitioner-Tenants to produce evidence concerning its alleged 'harassment' claim against the Respondents-Landlords." See NYSCEF DOC #43 paragraph 39. C.P.L.R. §408 states: "Leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123. A notice under section 3123 may be served at any time not later than three days before the petition is noticed to be heard and the statement denying or setting forth the reasons for failing to admit or deny shall be served not later than one day before the petition is noticed to be heard, unless the court orders otherwise on motion made without notice. This section shall not be applicable to proceedings in a surrogate's court, nor to proceedings relating to express trusts pursuant to article 77, both of which shall be governed by article 31." C.P.L.R. §3102 states: (a) Disclosure devices.