Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alexander, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s CPLR Rule 409, NY CPLR Rule 409 ORDER TO CORRECT The first branch of Petitioner-Tenants cross-motion seeks an order to correct pursuant to HMC §27-2115. In support, Petitioner-Tenants annex HPD’s open violation report for the building as of September 28, 2023, which evinces five hundred fourteen (“514″) open violations exist within the building as of such date. See NYSCEF DOC#50, paragraph 34, See NYSCEF DOC#58 & #62. In support, Petitioner-Tenants cite to MDL §328(3) which states: “In any action or proceeding before the housing part of the New York city civil court either (a) the visually displayed or (b) the printed computerized violation files of the department responsible for maintaining such files and all other computerized data as shall be relevant to the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including but not limited to the name, address and telephone number of the present owner of the building and whether or not he is a member in good standing of the rent stabilization association or registered pursuant to the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four or the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine where one or more dwelling units therein are subject to the rent stabilization law, shall be prima facie evidence of any matter stated therein and the courts shall take judicial notice thereof as if same were certified as true under the seal and signature of the commissioner of that department.” “Under subdivision 3 of section 328 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, the data base is prima facie evidence “of any matter stated therein” and the courts are to take judicial notice of it “as if [the] same were certified”. The failure of an owner to file a certification of compliance “shall