Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §240.50 (LexisNexis 2022). However, the court must consider the entirety of CPL §245.70. Defense counsel objects primarily to the People’s proposed remedy: to prevent them — rather than just their clients — from accessing witness information prior to trial. CPL §245.70(1) opens with expansive language, stating that, “[u]pon a showing of good cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate…” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §245.70 (LexisNexis 2022) (emphasis added). Following this, the statute goes on to contemplate potential examples of restrictions or conditions that the court can impose.