Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the People’s third factor, criminal history, the court notes that only two of the defendants have a history of convictions of any kind. Defendant Lopez has no prior contacts with the criminal justice system, and Rodriguez has one prior arrest but no prior convictions. The People’s request to withhold information from all four defendants and their attorneys because two defendants have significant criminal histories is not tailored to each individual defendant and therefore overly broad. CPL §245.70(4) also suggests consideration of whether a defendant has a “history of witness intimidation or tampering” or a “substantiated affiliation with a criminal enterprise as defined in subdivision three of section 460.10 of the penal law.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §245.70 (LexisNexis 2022).