Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[N]o court may ‘enjoin the world at large,’ or purport to enjoin challenged ‘laws themselves.’” Whole Woman’s Health v. Jackson, 142 S. Ct. 522, 535 (2021), first quoting Alemite Mfg. Corp. v. Staff, 42 F.2d 832, 832 (2d Cir. 1930) (Hand, J.), and then quoting Whole Woman’s Health v. Jackson, 141 S. Ct. 2494, 2495 (2021) (on application for injunctive relief).9 Second, Appellants challenge New York Penal Law §400.02(2), which requires sellers of ammunition to run background checks against a newly created statewide records and license database before selling such ammunition. N.Y. Pen. L. §400.02(2)(a). In doing so, the seller must provide the database with the transferee’s identity and “the amount, caliber, manufacturer’s name and serial number, if any, of such ammunition.” Id. §400.02(2)(a). Craig Serafini is the only party who complains about that requirement in his individual capacity, claiming that he has not purchased ammunition since the law went into effect because, like others, he does not want to disclose his personal information to the government.