Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, under federal law, it is the transferring FFL who must report a lost or stolen firearm. Nothing about New York law alters that duty, poses an obstacle to FFLs fulfilling that duty, or allocates responsibility in a way that conflicts with federal law. To the extent that New York law imposes additional duties on the transferee FFL, there is no conflict between federal and state law. B. New York General Business Law §875-f Next, Appellants claim that New York General Business Law §875-f is preempted by 18 U.S.C. §§923(g) and 926(a). New York General Business Law §875-f requires firearms dealers to “establish and maintain a book” or “electronic-based record of purchase, sale, inventory, and other records at the dealer’s place of business in such form and for such period as the superintendent shall require.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L §875-f. Among other information, those records must include, “at a minimum,” (1) “the make, model, caliber or gauge, manufacturer’s name, and serial number of all firearms, rifles and shotguns that are acquired or disposed of not later than one business day after their acquisition or disposition”; (2) an accounting, by means of a monthly “inventory check,” of “all firearms, rifles and shotguns acquired but not yet disposed of”; (3) “firearm, rifle and shotgun disposition information, including the serial numbers of firearms, rifles and shotguns sold, dates of sale, and