Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §25.6(j)(1)-(3). Appellants claim that New York Executive Law §228 and New York Penal Law §400.02 will result in misuse of the NICS. But they do not explain how. New York Executive Law §228 designates the State Police as a point of contact for NICS background checks, N.Y. Exec. L. §228(1)(a), as federal regulations expressly contemplate, 28 C.F.R. §§25.2, 25.6(d)-(h). New York Executive Law §228 also directs the State Police to create a “statewide firearms license and records database” containing records provided by various other state-level agencies, including “the division of criminal justice services, office of court administration, New York state department of health, New York state office of mental health, and other local entities.” N.Y. Exec. L. §228(3).