Kassner v. 2nd Ave. Delicatessen Inc., 496 F.3d 229, 244 (2d Cir. 2007). III. ADULT SURVIVORS ACT ALLEGATIONS The first proposed amendments relate to conduct that, but for the Adult Survivors Act, would be outside the statute of limitations. The ASA created a year-long window, which expired on November 23, 2023, for plaintiffs to bring certain sexual assault claims occurring in New York, even if those claims would otherwise be time-barred. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §214-j. The conduct covered by the ASA includes “intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law.” Id. Morrison’s proposed amendments include the allegation that around 2006, in New York, a male colleague “reached his hand toward [Morrison's] foot and started caressing the bottom of her foot in a sexual manner.” (Proposed SAC