The portion of the Respondents’ motion seeking dismissal of the Petition based on an improperly verified Petition is denied. C. The purported predicate termination notice and alleged service of the predicate termination notice, and the Notice of Petition and Petition, on the Respondents A notice of non-renewal of a residential tenancy (in other words, a notice terminating a tenancy) must comply with RPL §226-c. Under Section 226-c, a landlord must give written notice to a tenant if the landlord chooses not to renew that tenant’s tenancy. Section 226-c (2) (a) states that “the required notice shall be based on the cumulative amount of time the tenant has occupied the residence or the length of the tenancy in each lease, whichever is longer” (emphasis supplied). Section 226-c, in subdivisions 2 (b), 2 (c), and 2 (d), require the notice to be at least thirty days, sixty days, or ninety days, respectively, depending on the length of time “the tenant” has occupied the dwelling unit.