The Morse Affirmation does not show how the attorney for the Petitioner knew or was aware of the information stated in paragraphs 21 and 22 of the Morse Affirmation, and nothing is offered from the Petitioner himself asserting those statements. Perhaps of more significance is the fact that paragraph 4 of the Petition (which was verified by counsel for the Petitioner) directly contradicts the express language in paragraph 22 of the Morse Affirmation. CPLR §1024 does allow the use of fictitious names where there is an unknown party (“A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identify of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.”). If there is an unknown party designated as such or designated, for example, as “John Doe” or “Jane Doe,” however, the Petitioner must exercise due diligence in ascertaining the real name(s) of the unknown party(ies).