Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff’s motion was otherwise adjourned to November 29, 2023. On November 29, 2023, counsel for the plaintiff described the documents that the defendant did turn over and listed all of the documents that were not turned over. No reasonable excuse was proffered. It became clear to the court that the defendant was not cooperating with counsel or heeding advise. The plaintiff’s counsel requested that the court grant the requested relief in the motion, striking the defendant’s’ answer. That relief is now granted. CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed” and that “a failure to comply with discovery, particularly after a court order has been issued, may constitute the “dilatory and obstructive, and thus contumacious, conduct warranting the striking of the [pleading].” Kutner v.