Generally, a criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant, and it is settled law that the date on which the action is commenced is excluded from the CPL §30.30 computation (see CPL §1.20 [17]; People v. Stiles, 7 NY2d 765, 767 [1987]). Following legislative reforms to the CPL, after January 1, 2020, the People must now also satisfy their statutory obligations pursuant to CPL §245.50 (3), which provides that “the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section” (see People v. Kendzia, 64 NY2d 331, 337 [1985]; People v. Pierna, 74 Misc 3d 1072, 1087 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2022]; People v. Aquino, 72 Misc 3d 518, 520 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2021]).