Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under section 3 of the Lien Law, a lien attaches for labor “for the improvement of real property” and this is defined in section 2 (4), as including, “the demolition, erection, alteration or repair of any structure”. The notice of lien in this case recited that: “The labor performed was the management and supervision of obtaining new building permits for recommencement of construction.” The owner petitioner argues that such labor does not fall within the definition of labor for which a lien may attach and therefore the lien must be discharged pursuant to Lien Law §19 (6). This subdivision provides: “Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed*** the owner*** may apply*** for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien.” It has long been recognized that supervision is “work which may form the basis of a lien.” (Carl A. Morse, Inc. v. Rentar Indus. Dev. Corp., 85 Misc 2d 304, 309; accord, Goldberger-Raabin, Inc. v. 74 Second Ave. Corp., 252 NY 336, 341- 342; Stryker v.