Thank you for sharing!
[…] III. Discussion Lien Law §19 specifies the conditions under which a mechanic’s lien may be discharged: (1) filing by the lienor of a satisfaction of lien, (2) upon the failure to commence an action to foreclose on the lien within one year from the filing of the notice of lien, (3) by court order upon the neglect of the lienor to prosecute the lien, (4) by bonding the lien, (5) by filing a transcript of court judgment evidencing a final determination of the action in favor of the property owner, and (6) by court order summarily discharging the lien for being facially defective (see Lien Law §19). The summary discharge of a mechanic’s lien is narrowly limited to the circumstances described in subdivision 6 of Lien Law §19. Said subdivision provides: (6) Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which application will be made together with a notice setting forth the court or the justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made at a time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less than five days before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such service may be made as the court, justice or judge may direct. The application must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the approval of the application by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made discharging the alleged lien of record. Said subdivision, as evident from its provisions quoted above, refers to the invalidity of a lien failing to comply with §9 of the Lien Law.