Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. Legal Standard The VPAA provides: An owner or operator of a place of public accommodation…shall not, because of the race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity of any person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of the place of public accommodation. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, §4502(a). The VPAA also exempts the owner of a public accommodation from providing access to an individual who “poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, §4502(h). To determine whether an individual poses a “direct threat,” a public accommodation must “make an individualized assessment based on reasonable judgement,” considering: “(1) the nature, duration and severity of the risk; (2) the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and (3) whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk.” Id. B. Analysis Despite Okemo’s arguments to the contrary, there is a material factual dispute about whether KST and its clientele were denied access to Okemo’s facilities during the 2020-2021 season.