Moreover, Town Law §272-a, specifically section 11 thereof, provides that the “[e]ffect of adoption of the town comprehensive plan [is that] (a) [a]ll town land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.” “In exercising their zoning powers, the local authorities must act for the benefit of the community as a whole following a calm and deliberate consideration of the alternatives, and not because of the whims of either an articulate minority or even majority of the community” (Udell v.