Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although FAPA effected a number of important changes to the RPAPL (i.e., RPAPL 1301[3], [4]), the General Obligations Law (i.e., General Obligations Law §17-105[4], [5]), and the CPLR (e.g., CPLR 203[h], 205[c], 205-a, 3217[e]), this appeal implicates only one: the addition of paragraph b to CPLR 213(4) (see L 2022, ch 821, §7). The new CPLR 213(4) (b) provides that, in an action under RPAPL 1501(4) to cancel and discharge a mortgage, “a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.” According to Senator Sanders’ introducer’s memorandum in support of FAPA, the addition of paragraph (b) would “(1) clarify and codify the applicable principles of estoppel, insofar as all acceleration events, whether occurring prior to or by way of commencement of an action, are presumptively