The purpose of the bill of particulars is to more specifically disclose the crimes charged in the indictment and to amplify or clarify certain things in the accusatory instrument (see generally People v. Zurita, 64 AD3d 800, 801 [2d Dept 2009], lv denied 13 NY3d 840 [2009]). The People provide their response to defendant’s demand for a bill of particulars on pages two to three of their response papers. Such appears to comport with CPL 200.95 (1) (a) by, among other things, “specifying…items of factual information which are not recited in the indictment[,] and which pertain to the offense[s] charged.” For example, the People represent that they intend to prove that defendant acted as the principal relative to the indictment (see People v.