Personal jurisdiction over a limited liability company such as Bluejay under the CPLR is governed by CPLR 311-a, which permits service upon: “(i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant.” The affidavit of service upon Bluejay states that service was completed “by speaking to and leaving the same thereof with ‘John Doe’…a person appearing in care and in control and/or management and authorized to accept service of legal process on behalf of Bluejay Management LLC.” The affidavit