Thank you for sharing!
[…] THE BODY-WORN CAMERAS OF THE BSO OFFICERS MAY HAVE CONTAINED INFORMATION RELEVANT TO A CONTESTED ISSUE AT THE HEARING; THEREFORE, THE COURT HAS DRAWN AN ADVERSE INFERENCE THAT HAD THE EVIDENCE BEEN PRESERVED, IT WOULD HAVE BEEN FAVORABLE TO THE DEFENSE When material is discoverable under Article 245 of the Criminal Procedure Law but cannot be disclosed because it has been lost or destroyed, “the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that the lost or destroyed material may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue.” CPL §245.80 (l)(b). The remedy or sanction must be “proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful to the party entitled to disclosure.” Id.