Rivera, 101 AD3d 1478, 1481 [3d Dept 2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 1103 [2013]; People v. Bowman, 79 AD3d 1368, 1369-1370 [3d Dept 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 828 [2011]). Thus, the issue distills to “whether any reasonable view of the evidence, considered in the light most favorable to . . . defendant, would permit a jury to acquit on the greater charge but still convict on the lesser one” (People v. Bowman, 79 AD3d at 1370; see People v. Almonte, 33 NY3d 1083, 1084 [2019]). To that end, Penal Law § 160.10 (1), as charged in relation to the second victim, provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when . . . [h]e [or she] is aided by another person actually present.” “A person is guilty of petit larceny when he [or she] steals property” (Penal Law § 155.25). At trial, the second victim testified that when she refused defendant and Scott’s demand for money, defendant grabbed her cell phone and wallet and defendant and Scott punched and hit her.