Upon defendant’s return to court roughly two months later, County Court imposed enhanced consecutive sentences of 10 years in prison followed by 10 years of postrelease supervision on defendant’s conviction of rape in the first degree, and four years in prison and 10 years of postrelease supervision on his conviction of rape in the second degree. Defendant appeals. Defendant’s primary contention is that the waiver of indictment and SCI were jurisdictionally defective (see generally People v. Odu, 211 AD3d 1340, 1341 n 1 [3d Dept 2022]). CPL 195.10 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by [SCI] when . . . the defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment” (CPL 195.10 [1] [b]). To this end, the Court of Appeals has held that “when an accused is held for [g]rand [j]ury action upon a felony complaint that charges a class A felony, . . . a waiver of indictment with respect to that felony complaint is unauthorized” (People v.