Respondent appeals.[1] We agree with respondent that Supreme Court erred in granting petitioner’s application for release. Petitioner is hospitalized pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (a), which permits “[t]he director of a hospital [to] receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians.” As defined in Mental Hygiene Law article 9, a person “in need of involuntary care and treatment” means “a person [with] a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he [or she] is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01; see Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d 522, 529 [2011]). Respondent amply satisfied that burden.