Thank you for sharing!
[…] CIPA does not “expand the traditional rules of criminal discovery under which the government is not required to provide criminal defendants with information that is neither exculpatory nor, in some way, helpful to the defense.” United States v. Mostafa, 992 F. Supp. 2d 335, 337 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (Forrest, J.) (quoting United States v. Varca, 896 F.2d 900, 905 (5th Cir. 1990)). CIPA “applies the general law of discovery in criminal cases to classified information and further restricts discovery of that information to protect the Government’s national security interests.” Id. Section 4 of CIPA provides that if the discovery to be produced to a criminal defendant includes classified information, the district court may permit the government to move ex parte to “delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in East Africa, 552 F.3d at 116; 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §4. The Second Circuit has explained that “[t]his provision clarifies district courts’ power under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) to issue protective orders denying or restricting discovery