Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Schulte, 17-Cr-548, 2019 WL 3764662, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 22, 2019) (Crotty, J.) (quoting United States v. Rahman, 870 F. Supp. 47, 52 (S.D.N.Y. 1994) (Mukasey, J.)). Even if a court concludes that evidence is classified, discoverable under Rule 16, privileged, and helpful or material to the defense, the evidence need not necessarily be produced in its original form. Pursuant to section 4, the court may authorize the government to “substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §4; United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 07-Cr-57, 2008 WL 346121, at *2 (D. Conn. Feb. 4, 2008); United States v.