Id. The petitioner faults the court for not charging the jury on negligence, but negligence was not the requisite mental state for manslaughter in the second degree. Rather, the mental state is recklessness. In New York, “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance” when “he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.” N.Y. Penal Law §15.05(3). “The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id. Additionally, “[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly.” Id. The trial court quoted this language in its charge, and therefore charged the jury on the correct standard. Indeed, the court used the charge verbatim from New York’s Pattern Jury Instructions.