Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (citations omitted). A district court’s review of a legal sufficiency claim is “doubly deferential,” because the court “may not grant the writ unless [it] conclude[s] that no reasonable court could have held that any reasonable jury could have read the evidence to establish [the] petitioner’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Garbutt v. Conway, 668 F.3d 79, 82 (2d Cir. 2012); see Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. In New York, “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when…[h]e recklessly causes the death of another person.” N.Y. Penal Law §125.15(1). “A person acts recklessly…when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.” Id. §15.05(3). Further, “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.” Id. The jury convicted the petitioner of manslaughter and driving while intoxicated pursuant to New York Vehicle & Traffic Law (“VTL”) Section 1192.2, the so-called per se DWI charge; the jury acquitted the petitioner of VTL Section 1192.3, the “common law intoxication” charge.