Thank you for sharing!
[…] installment payments to the judgment creditor…In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered.” CPLR 5205(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents: ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is made to secure the application of the judgment debtor’s earnings to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Upon consideration of the arguments advanced, contrary to Schulman’s assertion, the money in question is not beyond the reach of the court to direct Schulman to pay petitioner from all assets in which she has an interest to the extent necessary to satisfy the judgment.