Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even though petitioner appears to seek a lump sum portion of the $436,000.00 amount to satisfy the judgment in contravention of the CPLR 5226 provision that payments be made in installments, petitioner also prayed for any such other, further, and different relief as the court may grant (NYSCEF Doc. No. 275, order to show cause). Hence, payments of the portion of the $436,000.00 petitioner seeks shall be made in installments. Furthermore, CPLR 5226 provides that “[i]n fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received.” “The test is what the judgment debtor can reasonably afford to pay, taking into consideration his needs, those of his dependents, and other inroads on his income from other obligations” (Kaufman v. Kaufman, 29 AD2d 922, 922 [1st Dept 1968].)