Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lastly, petitioner contends that since Schulman has been evading service and concealing her address and her counsel has represented that he is not yet authorized to accept service on Schulman’s behalf, the court should likewise grant its request for alternative service upon her by e-mail. This application is unopposed. Both motions are hereby consolidated for disposition. CPLR 5225(c) provides, in pertinent part: “The court may order any person to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment or delivery.” CPLR 5226 provides, in pertinent part: “Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, or is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor…In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered.” CPLR 5205(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents: ninety per cent of