Thank you for sharing!
[…] All central dispatch facilities — e.g., qualifying livery and black car operators that dispatch for-hire vehicles, see N.Y. Exec. Law §160-cc(3) — must become members of the Fund as a condition of conducting business in the state. See id. §160-hh(1); see also App’x at 18. Article 6-F enables the Fund to establish and collect a “uniform percentage surcharge” on black car services in order to cover its estimated operating costs, which include the costs of insurance, benefits payments, expenses, and liabilities. N.Y. Exec. Law §160-jj(1)-(2). The statute provides that this surcharge may “be added to (a) the invoices or billings for covered services sent to the customers of the [F]und’s members by a member or its agent and (b) the credit payments for covered services received by a member or its agent.” Id. §160-jj(2). The term “[c]overed services” is defined to include “all dispatches” from central dispatch facilities located within the state and “all dispatches involving a pick-up in the state” when the central dispatch facility is located outside of the state. Id. §160-cc(4).