Thank you for sharing!
[…] This takes care of the standing problem in this case, at least in part. 3. Champerty The non-parties claim the assignment to Cortlandt is champertous and therefore void, because the primary purpose of the assignment was to allow Cortlandt to sue on the notes. The champerty doctrine is codified in Judiciary Law §489(1), that states in relevant part: No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon… Thus, champerty is a limited doctrine. It “does not apply when the purpose of an assignment is the collection of a legitimate claim” (Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mortgage Investors inc. v. Love Funding Corp., 13 N.Y.2d 190, 201 [2009]).