Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner argues that the fact that there is a commercial overlay confirms that the property was and still is zoned residential as the commercial overlay allows a residential property to have a portion used for commercial use. Pursuant to RPTL §1802 (3), “[t]he determination of inclusion within a class pursuant to this section shall be subject to administrative and judicial review as provided by law for the review of assessments.” Specifically, NYC Administrative Code §11-206 provides that the commissioner of finance may correct any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual records of assessed valuations, or in the assessments-rolls.