After the completion of the two physician certificates, an admitting facility is required to ensure that a patient is evaluated forthwith by a third physician whose role is to confirm whether, or not, the patient meets the admission criteria of MHL §9.27 and is in need of involuntary psychiatric admission as opined by the prior two examining physicians. See MHL §9.27(e) (requiring that “[t]he director of the hospital where such person is brought shall cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original examining physicians whose certificate or certificates accompanied the application and, if such person is found to be in need of involuntary care and treatment, he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein provided.”) The petitioner received a confirmation examination on November 16, 2023, six days after the conclusion of his prior MHL retention5 status, when he was transferred to Gracie Square Hospital which is where he was hospitalized at the time this writ was filed.