Thank you for sharing!
[…] Henderson, 900 F.2d 534, 540 (2d Cir. 1990). Accordingly, “there must exist a reasonable view of the evidence from which a jury could conclude that the defendant’s acts were justified.” Id. However, “[the trial] court is not required to adopt an artificial or irrational view of the evidence in deciding whether a justification charge is warranted.” Id. (citing People v. Butts, 72 N.Y.2d 746, 750 (1988)). “[D]ue process does not require the giving of a jury instruction when such charge is not supported by the evidence.” Id. at 541 (citing Hooper v. Evans, 456 U.S. 605, 611 (1982)). P.L. §35.15(2)(b) provides that “[a] person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in [P.L. §35.15] subdivision one unless:…[h]e or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible criminal sexual act[,] or robbery….” N.Y. Penal Law §35.15(2)(b) (McKinney). “Robbery is forcible stealing.”