Thank you for sharing!
[…] Garcia’s facial injuries that included a fractured nose. Relatedly, Police Officer O’Donnell also testified that an ambulance had been called. Moreover, the prosecutor acknowledged that he obtained medical records regarding the treatment rendered to Mr. Garcia. All these facts, taken together, should have made it obvious that an aided report would have been generated to a prosecutor exercising due diligence. When apprised of the missing aided report on October 10, 2023, the prosecutor disclosed the report to the defendant 20 days later, on October 30, 2023. CPL§245.60 provides that “If either the prosecution or the defendant subsequently learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order, it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.” The People do not explain why there was a lag of 20 days in disclosing and providing the aided report to the defendant. The prosecutor did not provide an account of his efforts to obtain the report.