Thank you for sharing!
[…] (CPL 245.50[1].) In addition to this statement, the certificate must include a list of the discovery provided. (Id.) The People’s discovery obligations are ongoing. Should the prosecution learn of additional material or information that it would have been required to disclose pursuant to CPL §245.20, “it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.” (CPL §245.60.) Moreover, if the People provide additional discovery in connection with their ongoing obligations outlined in CPL §245.60, they must file a supplemental certificate “identifying the additional material and information provided.” (CPL §245.50[1].) Notably, the statute also specifies the “supplemental certificate of compliance shall detail the basis for the delayed disclosure so that a court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance.” (CPL §245.50[1-a].) At the same time, the statute also provides that “No adverse consequence to the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article.” (CPL 245.50[1].)