CPLR 5701 Defendant further contends that pursuant to CPLR 5701, he is entitled to appeal the interlocutory order denying his motion to dismiss the SORA proceeding. We disagree. Although defendant asserts that there is nothing in the language of Correction Law §168-n (3) precluding this Court’s exercise of its broad authority and jurisdiction to decide the instant appeal pursuant to CPLR 5701 (a) (2) (v), his argument fails to consider the underpinnings on which such jurisdiction is vested in this court. Under to CPLR 5701 (a) (2)(v), “[a]n appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right…from an order…where the motion it decided was made upon notice and it…affects a substantial right.” Even assuming defendant’s interpretation of Correction Law §168-n (3) is correct, the interlocutory order appealed from does not require defendant to register as a sex offender.