Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, EAN Holdings flatly noted that EAN Holdings “adopts, reiterates, and restates all arguments of law and fact set forth in Defendant DE VAUGHN D. EDWARDS’s Motion for the purposes of this Cross Motion only” (NYSCEF Doc. No. 56). Their failure to raise such argument prior to appearing before this Court prejudices the non-moving party and/or any opposing parties as they were not given notice to prepare. Thus, this Court will not consider Defendant EAN Holdings’ arguments relying on the Graves Amendment. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: January 13, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM