Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, there is over $300,0003 waiting for Plaintiff to collect from the New York County Clerk, resulting from the sale of the former marital property. In light of this, this Court declines to exercise any equitable powers it might have to grant any relief to Plaintiff. Finally, inasmuch as Plaintiff is entitled to deposit said money, she is precluded from filing anything in any court as a poor person (see CPLR 1101). CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” SO ORDERED Dated: January 14, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM