Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, Dinnal’s turnover petition is denied and dismissed. This is the decision and decree of the Court. Additionally, while the First Article of the Trust states that the donor “may, at any time and from time to time during donor’s lifetime and at donor’s death by donor’s last will, transfer, bequeath, or devise additional property, real or personal, to the trust”. This Article does not include a direction that the Trust may be revoked by the donor’s will. In any event, Dinnal’s argument that the Trust was revoked pursuant to EPTL §7-1.17(b) fails on the merits. EPTL §7-1.17(b) provides: Any revocation authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section. Thus, EPTL §7-1.17(b) requires compliance with both Article Eighth and Article Ninth of the Trust. As discussed above, the Will did not abide by the requirements set forth in Article Ninth as there is no mention of the Trust in the Will.