Thank you for sharing!
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150).  The Grievance Committee asserts, inter alia, that a conviction of conspiracy to commit wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §1349, wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §1343, and honest services wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §§1343 and 1346, are essentially similar to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law §190.65, a class E felony. Under Penal Law §190.65(1), a person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree:  “when he or she: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.” In this case, the respondent was charged with and convicted of devising a scheme to defraud three lottery ticket winners, who retained the respondent’s legal services, by obtaining money and property from the victims by means of materially false and fraudulent pretenses, representations, and