Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Grievance Committee further submits that conspiracy to commit wire fraud and wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §§1349 and 1343, are essentially similar to the New York felony of grand larceny in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law §155.42. Insofar as the respondent was convicted of engaging in a scheme that yielded millions of dollars, the Grievance Committee submits that the monetary requirement of grand larceny in the first degree has been met. The record, however, does not support such finding.  Under Penal Law §155.42: “A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.” New York Penal Law §155.05(1) defines “larceny” as: “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof” (emphasis