Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. Initially, where a claimant “sustains a permanent partial disability that is not amenable to a schedule award, the Board is obligated to fix both the duration of the benefit and the weekly compensation rate” (Matter of Rosales v. Eugene J. Felice Landscaping, 144 AD3d 1206, 1207 [3d Dept 2016], lv denied 29 NY3d 909 [2017]; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w]) — the latter of which requires an assessment of the claimant’s wage-earning capacity (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [5-a]; Matter of Till v. Apex Rehabilitation, 144 AD3d 1231, 1233 [3d Dept 2016], lv denied 29 NY3d 909 [2017]).[4] Where a claimant is unemployed at the time of classification, “the [B]oard may in the interest of justice fix such wage[-]earning capacity as shall be reasonable, but not in excess of [75%] of his [or her] former full time actual earnings, having due regard to the nature of his [or her] injury and his [or her] physical impairment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 [5-a]).