Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant, without prompting, then told the court “I am going to take five years.” (tr at 4) The court then recessed for the lunch hour and advised the defendant “…in the afternoon, if you decide that you do not want to take the plea…then we will proceed with the trial preliminaries and start jury selection tomorrow morning. You understand? The defendant replied “Yes.” With respect to his ineffective assistance of counsel claim, he argues that counsel failed to advise him of the potential immigration consequences of pleading guilty to a violent felony offense. Pursuant to CPL §220.60(3), “At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who entered a plea of guilty to…part of the indictment…to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored.” Whether to grant such a motion rests in the trial court’s sound discretion. (People v. Ward, 140 AD3d 903, 904 [2d Dept 2016].)